Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards Announced

2 Comments

TrekFanFilmAwards042715

The first annual Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards took place this weekend at Treklanta.

The event took place yesterday at Treklanta in Atlanta, Georgia.

The following is the list of nominees and winners:

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Star Trek ContinuesVic Mignogna
  • Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II James Cawley
  • Star Trek: Axanar — Scott Cobb – WINNER
  • Starship Exeter — Joel Sarchet, David Weiberg
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Star Trek ContinuesRoland Baron, Matt Boardman, Aurore de Blois, Daniel Dod, Doug Drexler, Brian Q. Kelley, Gary Kerr, Gabriel Köerner, Ali Ries, Roland Shaw, Kenneth Thompson, Juvenal Vique
  • Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II Bing Bailey, Ryan Block, Daren Dochterman, Jeff Forsythe, Pony R. Horton, Tobias Richter, Lee Stringer
  • Star Trek: Axanar — Stefan Bellersheim, Al Dinelt, Adam Howard, Tommy Kraft, Koji Kuramura, Thomas Loeder, Chris Martin, Jennifer Marx, Oliver Nikelowski, Tobias Richter, Ali Ries, Arnold Sakowski, Trent Smith, Greg Stitz, Dan Uyeno, Enrico Weinert – WINNER
  • Star Trek: Secret VoyageCraig F. Sheeler
    Starship Exeter Dennis Bailey, Matt Bellemare, Neil Breakwell, Bill Grant, Jimm Johnson, Chet Polo, Art Retallick, Joel Sarchet, Patricia Sasser, Thomas Sasser, Michael Struck, Kenneth Thomson, Jr., Mel Vavaroutsos, David Weiberg, Zane Yarbrough
  • Starship ValiantBrady Foster, Craig Frey, Jr.
    BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • Star Trek ContinuesVic Mignogna, Ralph M. Miller, Michelle Siles, Fred Steiner
  • Star Trek New Voyages: Phase IIGeorge Duning, Gerald Fried, Sol Kaplan, Mark Edward Lewis, Joseph Mullendore, Fred Steiner (Composers); Jeff Bond (Music Editor)
  • Star Trek: Axanar — Alexander Bornstein (Composer), Frank Serafine (Supervising Sound Designer/Editor), Jesse Akins (Sound Designer), Ramsey Mellette (Sound Mixer) – WINNER
  • Starship ExeterChristopher Budd, Stephen Cadena, Stan Ginsley, Hetoryn, Graham Hutchins
    BEST ORIGINAL STORY OR SCREENPLAY

  • Star Trek Continues, Fairest of Them AllJames Kerwin, Vic Mignogna
  • Star Trek Continues, LolaniPaul Bianchi, Huston Huddleston, Vic Mignogna
  • Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II, Mind-SifterRick Chambers, Shirley Maiewski
  • Star Trek: Axanar, Prelude to Axanar — Christian Gossett, Alec Peters – WINNER
  • Starship Exeter, The Tressaurian IntersectionDennis Bailey, Jimm Johnson, Joshua Caleb, Maurice Molyneaux
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR OR ACTRESS

  • April Chamberlain — Ensign Torres, Starship Valiant
  • Clay Sayre — Kor, Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II – WINNER
  • Robert Withrow — Adm. Withrow, Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II
  • Rivkah Raven Wood — Dr. Hamlin, Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II
    BEST ACTOR OR ACTRESS

  • Richard Hatch — Cmdr. Kharn, Star Trek: Axanar
  • J. G. Hertzler — Adm. Samuel Travis, Star Trek: Axanar
  • Vic Mignogna — Capt. James T. Kirk, Star Trek Continues – WINNER
  • Tony Todd — Adm. Marcus Ramirez, Star Trek: Axanar
    BEST DIRECTOR

  • Christian Gossett — Star Trek: Axanar, Prelude to Axanar – WINNER
  • James KerwinStar Trek Continues, Fairest of Them All
  • Mark Edward LewisStar Trek New Voyages: Phase II, Mind-Sifter
  • Chris WhiteStar Trek Continues, Lolani
    BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

  • Command Decision, Project: Potemkin
  • Holding Pattern, Project: Potemkin
  • Legacy, Starship Valiant
  • Prelude to Axanar, Star Trek: Axanar – WINNER
    BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

  • Starship Farragut, Conspiracy of Innocence
  • Star Trek Continues, Fairest of Them All – WINNER
  • Star Trek Continues, Lolani
  • Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II, Mind-Sifter

Source: The Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards

What do you think? Chat with other fans in the at The Trek BBS.

T'Bonz

Author

T'Bonz

Up Next